Students News

Congratulations to our Seaford Fire Department’s 
Fire Prevention Poster and Essay Contest Winners
Back Row, L to R
Fourth Grade, 2nd Place Seaford Fire Prevention Essay Contest: Selena Carillo-Mendoza
Sixth Grade, 1st Place Seaford Fire Prevention Essay Contest: Zachary Tucker
Eighth Grade, 1st Place Seaford Fire Prevention Essay Contest: Matthew Barrow
Seventh Grade, 1st Place Seaford Fire Prevention Essay Contest: Melissa Pierre-Louis
Sixth Grade, 2nd Place Seaford Fire Prevention Essay Contest: Gage Trice
Sixth Grade, 3rd Place Seaford Fire Prevention Essay Contest: Zachary Barrow
 
Front Row, L to R
Fourth Grade, 3rd Place Seaford Fire Prevention Essay Contest: Cameron Carter
Kindergarten, 1st Place Seaford Fire Prevention Poster: Trey Corkell
2nd Grade, 2nd Place Seaford Fire Prevention Poster Contest: Kira Dahl
DACS Academic & Fine Arts Festival Results 2016

 
Notes:
SCA students participated with hundreds of other Christian school students from all over the state of Delaware in the Delaware Association of Christian Schools Academic Competition and Fine Arts Festival on Tuesday, March 8, 2016. Our students worked very hard in each of the different categories and brought home numerous ribbons. Congratulations for your hard work and success!
 
The Academic competition awarded winners for each category, 1st, 2nd, and 3rd places.
 
The Art and Music entries were awarded Blue Ribbons for Professional, Red Ribbons for Superior, and White Ribbons for Excellent based on the judges’ evaluations.
 
 
​MUSIC
 
Division I Classical Piano Solo – Hannah Sanchez – Professional
 
Division II Violin Solo – Vanessa Pierre – Louis – Excellent
 
Division II Classical Piano Solo – Peggy Thomas – Professional
 
Division III Classical Piano – Gage Trice – Professional
 
Division IV Instrumental Woodwinds Solo – Simone Cisse- Excellent
 
Division IV Classical Piano Solo – Melissa Pierre-Louis – Professional
 
Division IV – Violin Ensemble – Superior
 
 

ACADEMICS
 
Division 1 Grade 1 – Science – Ava Carrillo-Mendoza – 3rd place
 
Division 1 Grade 2 – Bible Recitation – Alannah Blanchard – 3rd place
 
Division 1 Grade 2 – Reading test Hannah Sanchez – 3rd place
 
Division 1 Grade 2 – Spelling Bee – Kira Dahl – 3rd place
 
Division 1 Grade 2 – Science – Hannah Sanchez – 2nd place
 
Division II Grade 4 – Bible Recitation – Vaness Pierre-Louis – 1st place
 
Division II Grade 4 – Math – Peggy Thomas – 2nd place
 
Division II Grade 4 – Reading – Peggy 3rd place
 
 
 
ART
 
Division III Crafts – Zachary Barrow – Professional
 
Division IV Crafts – Melissa Pierre – Louis – Superior
 
Division IV Landscape Photo – Melissa Pierre-Louis – Professional
 
Division IV Mixed Media – Matthew Barrow – Professional